LEGAL DISCLAIMERS | PRIVACY POLICY

EMSP Group (Limited) is registered in England with the registration number: 9961091 and in Botswana under the trading style EMSP Group Botswana with registration number CO2018/14355. EMSP Group (“we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the www.emspgroup.com website and it’s services. This page informs you of our policies regarding the use and distribution of this website and the collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected through this website and any other transmissions. Our Privacy Policy for EMSP Group is managed through EMSP Group Limited.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & COPYRIGHT NOTICE

The name EMSP Group and all associated product names, logos, and brands are the property of EMSP Group Limited. All present and future copyright, database rights, patents, trademarks, proprietary information rights, and all other proprietary rights and rights in the nature of intellectual property rights which may exist anywhere in the world and all renewals and extensions thereof throughout the world associated with the EMSP Group brand shall be and remain the property of EMSP Group Limited.

Any redistribution, reproduction, retransmissions of part or all of the contents of this website in any form is barred other than in hard copy for your personal and non-commercial use only. Any and all other full or partial reproductions, distributions, transmissions of the contents of this site are prohibited except where express written permission has been granted by EMSP Group.

PRIVACY POLICY, DATA USE & PROTECTION

EMSP Group operates a complete privacy policy with regards to all information and data transmitted and received via this site and all other forms of correspondence. EMSP Group does not pass on any details or information to any third parties without prior consent from the party/parties concerned. Any information collected by EMSP Group is held in accordance with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Botswana’s Data Protection Act 2018.

EMSP Group does not collect any personal information, except were knowingly and expressly provided by you. Any information provided via this website or any other form of correspondence, is held soley for EMSP Groups internal use. Any personal information provided by you will be used by EMSP Group to provide further information about the services provided by EMSP Group and to improve our services. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, Postal Code, City, Region/Province, Country
  • Usage Data

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information how the site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

TRACKING & COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our site and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our site.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

EMSP Group uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain site operation and our service
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the site and/or our service
  • To monitor the usage of the site
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

TRANSFER OF DATA

Due to our bases of operation, your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your region/province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our services, to provide services on our behalf, or to analyse how our website and services operate. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

DISCLOSURE FOR A BUSINESS TRANSACTION

If EMSP Group is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT

Under certain circumstances, EMSP Group may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

DISCLOSURE FOR LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

EMSP Group may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of EMSP Group Limited.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the site or our services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the site or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

RETENTION OF DATA

Information held about you is retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, operational or accounting requirements or to protect EMSP Group’s interest.

DATA ERASURE REQUESTS (“RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”)

Where it does not interfere with the maintenance of records, or any legal obligations, we comply with data erasure requests, or the “right to be forgotten.” If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or would like to have your personal data removed from our systems, please email info@emspgroup.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@emspgroup.com.